Lee Sun-kyun

Known For
Acting

Popular
6.494

Birthday
1975-03-02

Place of Birth
Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Lee Seon-gyun
  • Ли Сон Гюн
  • Seon-gyun Lee
  • 이선균
  • Lee Sun Gyun
  • 李善均

Lee Sun-kyun

Biography

Lee Sun-kyun (이선균) is a South Korean actor. He was born on born March 2, 1975. After beginning his career in musical theatre, for many years Lee was relegated to minor and supporting roles onscreen, only getting to play lead characters in one-act dramas on KBS Drama City and MBC Best Theater. In one such Best Theater project, he worked with TV director Lee Yoon-jung on Taereung National Village (2005), which led to him being cast in her later series Coffee Prince in 2007. Coffee Prince, along with medical drama White Tower brought Lee mainstream popularity, which he followed with Pasta (2010) and Golden Time (2012). Meanwhile, on the big screen, he received a Best Actor award from the Las Palmas de Gran Canaria International Film Festival for his role in Paju (2009), followed by critical acclaim for mystery thriller Helpless (2012), romantic comedy All About My Wife (2012), and crime/black comedy A Hard Day (2014). Lee also continues to collaborate with auteur Hong Sang-soo, and his arthouse films with Hong include Night and Day (2008), Oki's Movie (2010), and Nobody's Daughter Haewon (2013).