Chris Newman

Known For
Sound

Popular
1.96

Birthday
1940-02-17

Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Christopher Newman
  • Chris Newman, CAS

Chris Newman

Biography

Chris Newman is an American Sound Mixer who has mostly worked on film productions. He won three Academy Awards for Best Sound for his work on the films The Exorcist, Amadeus and The English Patient. He was also nominated for The French Connection, The Godfather, Fame, A Chorus Line and The Silence of the Lambs.